A key reason to file in Federal vs California Court – Discovery of Financial / Technical Information
[…] In California, an injured plaintiff is entitled to recover the lesser of (1) the amount incurred or paid for medical services or (2) the reasonable value of the services rendered. Pebley v. Santa Clara Organics, LLC (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1266, 1276. The individual circumstances of other patients and their insurers are therefore private as they have no bearing on the reasonable value of the services rendered to plaintiff.

The deposition subpoenas also seek documents and information that are protected by the trade secret and financial data privileges. Civil Code Section 3426.1 defines a trade secret to mean:

“(d) ‘Trade secret’ means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:

“(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

“(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”


by

Tags: